Close Menu
[…] “He has no more authority to represent the United States before this Court than Tom Brady, Lionel Messi or Kanye West.”

Although it is true that the Supreme Court has broadened the scope of the Appointments Clause in recent years, the anti-Smith argument still faces three problems: textual, historical, and precedent.

First, the law gives the Attorney General the authority to make such appointments. For example, 28 USC §533 authorizes the Attorney General to “appoint officials to investigate and prosecute crimes against the United States.” Similarly, 28 USC §515 provides that “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any type of civil or criminal action that an attorney for the United States is authorized by law to conduct.”

By the way, special counsel rules mean Smith must follow Justice Department rules and can be overruled or removed for cause by the attorney general.